Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > How do I...?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Number
Old
Zack Strife
Senior Member
 
Zack Strife's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 133
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: U.S.
Default Number - 03-12-2010, 04:02 PM

I need to know, is there a way to set a string as a number variable (such as time or health) without having the .0 at the end?


ファイナルファンターVII
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Veryuhbull
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 03-12-2010, 05:47 PM

Hmm... i remember doing that once before but after trying for more than 15 minute i cannot replicate the process. I normally just cheat and place the number to the side of the screen and program it to stay in a place so that one can never see the stupid .0 hanging off. I bet someone else knows.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
rankhornjp
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 03-12-2010, 08:17 PM

Create Variable: world.number
Create 3d text: "0"

Create new method:
3d text: set text to "0" as a string.
replace "0" with random number function
click more: interger only==true; min ==world.number; max==world.number

You can place it in a loop. Or create an event (While the world is running do: During: "method")
Attached Files
File Type: a2w integerOnly.a2w (148.0 KB, 7 views)
File Type: a2w integerOnlyEvent.a2w (147.6 KB, 4 views)

Last edited by rankhornjp; 03-12-2010 at 08:23 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Zack Strife
Senior Member
 
Zack Strife's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 133
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: U.S.
Default 03-17-2010, 02:24 PM

not what I meant. I wanted it to show the number without even the .0 so it just shows 1 instead of 1.0


ファイナルファンターVII
   
Reply With Quote
Old
rankhornjp
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 03-17-2010, 04:02 PM

Yea, that's what that line of code does
Attached Images
File Type: jpg capture00.jpg (12.0 KB, 49 views)

Last edited by rankhornjp; 03-17-2010 at 04:10 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Zack Strife
Senior Member
 
Zack Strife's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 133
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: U.S.
Default 03-26-2010, 03:56 PM

It didn't work for me this is how it looks on mine. what kind of computer do you have
Attached Images
File Type: jpg capture00.jpg (13.3 KB, 23 views)


ファイナルファンターVII
   
Reply With Quote
Old
rankhornjp
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 03-26-2010, 08:07 PM

I'm using a PC with Alice 2.0
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Zack Strife
Senior Member
 
Zack Strife's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 133
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: U.S.
Default 03-26-2010, 09:00 PM

I have 2.2 that must be the difference


ファイナルファンターVII
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 03-26-2010, 09:04 PM

Alice 2.2 makes a big difference in variables. If you are using variables (which you did) its gonna make a difference everytime just to tell you


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Zack Strife
Senior Member
 
Zack Strife's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 133
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: U.S.
Default 03-26-2010, 09:18 PM

Ah, ok


ファイナルファンターVII
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2017, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.