Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > Suggestion Box

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
importing video into worlds
Old
codemaster
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2010
Default importing video into worlds - 05-04-2010, 08:23 PM

Would it be possible to import a video file into an alice world, perhaps to create a TV screen object in a world?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
King Gamer(gorit)
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 05-04-2010, 11:08 PM

This is a good idea however implementation of it would be challenging. I already know how to make a video play in alice but it requires saving each frame an importing them as a texture. The problem is that a video file would take up an emense amunt of space.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 05-04-2010, 11:47 PM

Unfortunately, this is true. You could potentially save time and effort by lowering the framerate or by making a simple animation of three or four slides that loop over and over, like a crude cartoon running.


(')>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 05-05-2010, 08:30 AM

I have made a game with pictures from another movie. Well a omvie i edited by my other brother. It has a lot of pictyures and after 15 pictures, it got really messed up


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
King Gamer(gorit)
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 05-05-2010, 03:07 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by jediaction View Post
I have made a game with pictures from another movie. Well a omvie i edited by my other brother. It has a lot of pictyures and after 15 pictures, it got really messed up
Haha no surprise though alice would crash quickly with alot of images.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 05-05-2010, 05:25 PM

yup and it gets really complicated with the showing = false and true!


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
King Gamer(gorit)
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 05-05-2010, 08:44 PM

Good point. You could however make a world with a list of pictures and a control that adds up 1 each time used. There would be a method with paramaters. I didnt explain this well though.
   
Reply With Quote
Cutscenes?
Old
codemaster
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2010
Default Cutscenes? - 05-11-2010, 01:02 PM

would it be possible to display a video scene in the beginning as an intro video? Not rendering it in 3d, but just displaying the video, then start the 3d rendering.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 05-11-2010, 02:29 PM

No, but i did ask the Alice team to make a seperate Alice program that allows that kind of stuff.


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
King Gamer(gorit)
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 05-11-2010, 03:23 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by jediaction View Post
No, but i did ask the Alice team to make a seperate Alice program that allows that kind of stuff.
How did you ask them that.
Secondly you can make fades.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
import, video

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2017, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.