Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > How do I...?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Wont open (Mac)
Old
Watsamax1
Senior Member
 
Watsamax1's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 155
Join Date: Aug 2009
Exclamation Wont open (Mac) - 05-07-2010, 07:51 PM

Alice will not open on my mac. its a 2008 Mac OS X 2.4 GHz intel core Duo, 2 GB memory DDR2 SDRAM Version 10.5.8. I've recently downloaded alice twice will not work at all. It will pop up once and then just do nothing I have no force quit option so it shows that its not opening. Does anyone know why it wont open?? I hope I dont have to re-download it. I have time machine but it hasn't been installed so I don't believe it will work. It worked yesterday so I have no idea why it will not work now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
shaydon
Senior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 445
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Caspian Border
Default 05-07-2010, 07:58 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Watsamax1 View Post
Alice will not open on my mac. its a 2008 Mac OS X 2.4 GHz intel core Duo, 2 GB memory DDR2 SDRAM Version 10.5.8. I've recently downloaded alice twice will not work at all. It will pop up once and then just do nothing I have no force quit option so it shows that its not opening. Does anyone know why it wont open?? I hope I dont have to re-download it. I have time machine but it hasn't been installed so I don't believe it will work. It worked yesterday so I have no idea why it will not work now.
do you have a graphics card? if so how good is it?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Watsamax1
Senior Member
 
Watsamax1's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 155
Join Date: Aug 2009
Default 05-07-2010, 08:00 PM

I have no idea. I clicked on more Graphics/Displays says:

ATI Radeon HD 2400 XT:

Chipset Model: ATI Radeon HD 2400
Type: Display
Bus: PCIe
PCIe Lane Width: x16
VRAM (Total): 128 MB
Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
Device ID: 0x94c8
Revision ID: 0x0000
ROM Revision: 113-B2250H-259
EFI Driver Version: 01.00.259
Displays:
iMac:
Resolution: 1680 x 1050
Depth: 32-Bit Color
Core Image: Hardware Accelerated
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Quartz Extreme: Supported
Built-In: Yes
Display Connector:
Status: No Display Connected
   
Reply With Quote
Ive got a mac
Old
rich0e0rick
Senior Member
 
rich0e0rick's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 141
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sturgeon Falls
Default Ive got a mac - 05-07-2010, 08:40 PM

I only use Alice on my windows partition, since there are many functions that wont work on the mac version of Alice. However, Alice installed just fine on my mac when I first installed it....

Sometimes it would not open, and I would only see the Starting screen like you do, but I only had to force quit and then reopen it after-wards... Doesn't look like that worked for you

I'm using a 2009 Mac-book pro though so...

I suggest re-downloading Alice at least, other than that, I have no idea why its not working. Bottom line is, Alice doesn't work well at all on the mac makes me sad....

any chance of using a windows partition yourself?


im back!!! FINNALY!!! got windows working on my mac again!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Watsamax1
Senior Member
 
Watsamax1's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 155
Join Date: Aug 2009
Default 05-07-2010, 09:02 PM

I dont think ill be able to use windows. Well the problem is downloading i have satellite internet so i get a usage amount and its at 90% out of 100% of max.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Watsamax1
Senior Member
 
Watsamax1's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 155
Join Date: Aug 2009
Default 05-07-2010, 09:04 PM

Is there anyway to uninstall alice? I dont wanna download 2.0 because i have big worlds. I mean 67 MB bigs which is alot with collision and all that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 05-08-2010, 09:16 AM

You can just delete Alice, its not much of an Install or just run Windows on the Mac and Install Alice, lol!


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Watsamax1
Senior Member
 
Watsamax1's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 155
Join Date: Aug 2009
Default 05-08-2010, 10:18 AM

I dont really wanna pay for windows. i know i can get it cuz i got bootcamp but ive deleted alice and re-downloaded i have no reason why it wont work.....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 05-08-2010, 12:56 PM

Hmm, what drive did you install it on?


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Watsamax1
Senior Member
 
Watsamax1's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 155
Join Date: Aug 2009
Default 05-08-2010, 07:11 PM

driver?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2017, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.