Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > How do I...?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
need FPS help fast!!! :confused:
Old
deathsniper127
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 38
Join Date: Oct 2011
Exclamation need FPS help fast!!! :confused: - 11-05-2011, 01:19 PM

Hey guys I have a world set for shooting, aiming, etc. Does anyone know how to make a zombie dissapear if like for example load my world and i see a zombie i wanna shoot i move the scope till the red dot it is on the zombie how do i make it so when i shoot(with out bullets) the zombie dissapears?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
sfunk
Senior Member
 
sfunk's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,112
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: I don't know
Default 11-05-2011, 01:26 PM

There are many ways on how to do it, use the search tool on these forums to look up fps engines or look at other peoples games, I actually use a technique of using a long cyclinder and if the enemy/target is touching said cyclinder its able to be shot


If you are stuck on a project, check out the tutorials I made here at this link:

http://alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=36778#post36778

There are lots of tutorials on it so far, including some youtube videos, check it out

Or..

Go to my youtube channel to check out my alice 2.2 tutorials I have there..

http://www.youtube.com/user/sfunk1992?feature=mhsn
   
Reply With Quote
Bullet/Hitpoints
Old
Centuri0n
Member
 
Centuri0n's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 44
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: In a box with free wifi
Post Bullet/Hitpoints - 11-05-2011, 01:38 PM

The way I made hp in my fps was using a bullet and if/then functions.

You can hide a cone inside the weapon and have if shoot, say when [space] is pressed.

make it move forward say 300 m and then back 300 m in 0 seconds.

Now for the hp.

Set a function for the cone. If cone is within, say, 2 meters. then Zombie color= red. Then If Zombie color= red then (now insert another if/then) If cone is witin 2meters, then Zombie is showing=false.

Leave all elses empty
   
Reply With Quote
Old
deathsniper127
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 38
Join Date: Oct 2011
Question 11-05-2011, 01:42 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by sfunk View Post
There are many ways on how to do it, use the search tool on these forums to look up fps engines or look at other peoples games, I actually use a technique of using a long cyclinder and if the enemy/target is touching said cyclinder its able to be shot
Umm how would you do that i don't really understand what you said and sorry i just started using Alice 10 weeks ago so i don't really know much.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
deathsniper127
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 38
Join Date: Oct 2011
Default 11-05-2011, 01:44 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Centuri0n View Post
The way I made hp in my fps was using a bullet and if/then functions.

You can hide a cone inside the weapon and have if shoot, say when [space] is pressed.

make it move forward say 300 m and then back 300 m in 0 seconds.


Leave all elses empty
Okayy well if you move it back 300 m when your moving then its not gonna be able to shoot like that
   
Reply With Quote
Youre right
Old
Centuri0n
Member
 
Centuri0n's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 44
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: In a box with free wifi
Exclamation Youre right - 11-05-2011, 01:46 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by deathsniper127 View Post
Okayy well if you move it back 300 m when your moving then its not gonna be able to shoot like that
Ya, sorry glad you caught that. If you set bullet vehicle to gun it should work, thats what I have happening on mine
   
Reply With Quote
Okay ill try that right now and see if it works
Old
deathsniper127
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 38
Join Date: Oct 2011
Talking Okay ill try that right now and see if it works - 11-05-2011, 01:55 PM

im gonna try it now to see if it works
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Centuri0n
Member
 
Centuri0n's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 44
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: In a box with free wifi
Thumbs up 11-05-2011, 02:07 PM

It should, post again if it doesnt


Current Project: NEW ERA
Approx. Completion: 15%
Starting date: 7/12/2012
ETA: 8/3/2012

http://sylentknightgamedesign.weebly.com/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Powerhouse64
Senior Member
 
Powerhouse64's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 54
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: In ur base, movin ur stuffs
Default 11-05-2011, 02:32 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by deathsniper127 View Post
Umm how would you do that i don't really understand what you said and sorry i just started using Alice 10 weeks ago so i don't really know much.
What he means is, put a long, invisible cylinder in your gun's barrel that extends quite far out, then when the mouse clicks, have an if/else statement run a method that is something along the lines of "If [target] is within [threshold] of [cylinder] then --> [whatever method you want for killing the target] else --> [do nothing or whatever you want]

Hope this helps!


Hogwarts: Where everything is made up, and the points don't matter
   
Reply With Quote
Old
deathsniper127
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 38
Join Date: Oct 2011
Talking 11-05-2011, 02:58 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Powerhouse64 View Post
What he means is, put a long, invisible cylinder in your gun's barrel that extends quite far out, then when the mouse clicks, have an if/else statement run a method that is something along the lines of "If [target] is within [threshold] of [cylinder] then --> [whatever method you want for killing the target] else --> [do nothing or whatever you want]

Hope this helps!
THANK YOU SO MUCH!!!! I DID THIS AND IT WORKS !!!!

also centuri0n thanks this works but can you make multiple bullets(spheres) shoot?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2017, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.