Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 3 > How Do I?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Rendering disabled for performance considerations
Old
MsRitter
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Join Date: Apr 2012
Red face Rendering disabled for performance considerations - 04-22-2012, 09:47 AM

Is there a way to overcome this condition that occurs whenever I try to run a program in Alice. I am only trying to run an animation with three instances and about 3 procedures.
   
Reply With Quote
Problem overcome
Old
MsRitter
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Join Date: Apr 2012
Smile Problem overcome - 04-22-2012, 10:10 AM

When I run from the "edit code" view, the animation runs. The error "Rendering disabled for performance considerations" still appears, but the animation is running in the pop-up window.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
arty-fishL
Senior Member
 
arty-fishL's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,878
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: In the corner of your eye
Default 04-22-2012, 10:20 AM

I don't think that's an error, I just think its an information message saying it will only render one window at a time so it performs better.

Could you provide a screenshot?


█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
█░░▓░░░░░░░▓░░░░░░░░░░░▓▓░░▓░░░░░░▓░░░▓░░░░█
█░▓░▓░▓▓▓░▓▓▓░▓░▓░░░░░░▓▒▒░░▒░░▓▓░▓▓▓░▓▒░░░█
█░▓▓▓▒▓▒▒▒░▓▒▒▓▓▓▒▓▓▓░▓▓▓░░▓░░░▓▒▒▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░█
█░▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░▓▓░░▒▓▒░▒▒▒░▓▒▒░▓▓░▓▓▒░▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░█
█░▓▒▓▒░▒░░░░▒▒▓▓▓▒░░░░▓▓▒░░░▒▒░▒▒░░▒░▒▓▓▓░░█
█░░▒░▒░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒░░░░░▒▒░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒░█
█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█

I have mostly moved on from Alice, but may still respond to messages if important [-]
   
Reply With Quote
rendering disabled ...?
Old
BigT2012
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Join Date: May 2012
Default rendering disabled ...? - 05-29-2012, 12:57 AM

I have the same problem, and I have a fairly good video card.
If someone has an idea what the problem is or solution, I would be
very grateful. The program runs without changes, and it gives me the same
error...

Please advise...

TY..

BigT
   
Reply With Quote
Same problem here
Old
MrMoke
Senior Member
 
MrMoke's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 500
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Austin, Texas
Default Same problem here - 04-08-2013, 10:20 PM

Using 64-bit Windows 7 system at house. It will work for a while when I run a project to test, but eventually the pop-up window goes black. If I click restart, the error appears for a split second, and pop-up goes black again.
Only way to fix it is to save, quit, and restart Alice3.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
performance, render

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2017, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.