Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > How do I...?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Cut-scene Question?
Old
Watsamax1
Senior Member
 
Watsamax1's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 155
Join Date: Aug 2009
Question Cut-scene Question? - 05-13-2010, 07:48 PM

I want to add cutscenes to my medieval RPG game well. I got a few ideas on how to do them. I'm asking for your help and opinions. My idea is say i make like if camera is showing false. Have no controls. Other is to use variables My question is how as in what to do really and like Boolean object and so on. I know i may have a lot of questions its just i dont want my game to be half astonishing. <-- if you get it. Please help like to see your ideas/opinion. PLEASE be specific sometimes i can get lost when its twenty steps.


___________________________________________________

Watsamax Industries
Games Produced for Watsamax Industries Inc. 2010
Watsamax Industries: New York
Watsamax@gmail.com
http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100001253371874#!/profile.php?id=100001253371874&v=wall
http://www.youtube.com/user/Watsamax
___________________________________________________
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 05-14-2010, 11:31 AM

To make stuff stop in the middile of the world for cutscenes, you need to put all your stuff you want to stop in an "While something is true" function. From there make sure in all of those function boxes there is a true and false variable called Cutscene. Make it 0, and make it when it = 1, play the cutscene animation and all the stuff will automatically stop.


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Watsamax1
Senior Member
 
Watsamax1's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 155
Join Date: Aug 2009
Default 05-15-2010, 08:57 PM

Great be good i plan to have a player home. No special function just your home. And id like to start the world by you getting up . Um you know the guy who made the game saves. Do you know if its possible to save? Well on a mac. Id love to be able to save my game by say click on be (Would you like to save your game?) (yes or no?) if you save it you like start there.


___________________________________________________

Watsamax Industries
Games Produced for Watsamax Industries Inc. 2010
Watsamax Industries: New York
Watsamax@gmail.com
http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100001253371874#!/profile.php?id=100001253371874&v=wall
http://www.youtube.com/user/Watsamax
___________________________________________________
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Dameria
Senior Member
 
Dameria's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 978
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United States
Default 05-15-2010, 09:10 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Watsamax1 View Post
Great be good i plan to have a player home. No special function just your home. And id like to start the world by you getting up . Um you know the guy who made the game saves. Do you know if its possible to save? Well on a mac. Id love to be able to save my game by say click on be (Would you like to save your game?) (yes or no?) if you save it you like start there.
It would take a lot more coding to make a game-save system, especially if it is a storyline/rpg game that you are making. Depending on which it is, you would need to make a separate method for every save of your game, meaning you will have to reprogram every part of the game you have already made (unless you did make it like this already). Again, like with collision, it is probably best to just not have a save system, and they start the game over again every time they close out.


Check out my best projects so far and please comment:

Tic-Tac-Toe 2.0 ................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=3548
Alice Paint ........................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=23408
Real-Time Clock .................. http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=12725
Maze Game ......................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=4301
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Watsamax1
Senior Member
 
Watsamax1's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 155
Join Date: Aug 2009
Default 05-15-2010, 11:46 PM

Ok cuz i dont think ti would be easy to reprogram like 80mb. be nice though. But not like the game will be extremely long or hard.


___________________________________________________

Watsamax Industries
Games Produced for Watsamax Industries Inc. 2010
Watsamax Industries: New York
Watsamax@gmail.com
http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100001253371874#!/profile.php?id=100001253371874&v=wall
http://www.youtube.com/user/Watsamax
___________________________________________________
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Dameria
Senior Member
 
Dameria's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 978
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United States
Default 05-15-2010, 11:50 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Watsamax1 View Post
Ok cuz i dont think ti would be easy to reprogram like 80mb. be nice though. But not like the game will be extremely long or hard.
Well, you wouldn't have to reprogram all of the 80 mb that you made, those mostly all from objects probably (unless you have a lot of code put in already). All you would need to do is save the orientation of the person where they saved, save the current quest they are on, and any other important things like their level, any items, etc. Then you have to program it so that when they load their character it sends him to the correct orientation, it sets his level, gives back his items, etc etc.

You also need to have some knowledge in the language Python to save all of these things.


Check out my best projects so far and please comment:

Tic-Tac-Toe 2.0 ................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=3548
Alice Paint ........................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=23408
Real-Time Clock .................. http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=12725
Maze Game ......................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=4301
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Watsamax1
Senior Member
 
Watsamax1's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 155
Join Date: Aug 2009
Default 05-16-2010, 01:02 PM

Ill probably have no save. but i dont get jedi's post i understand it but im trying to make my graveyard gate disable collision so you can go through its kinda annoying. And then have the gates open


___________________________________________________

Watsamax Industries
Games Produced for Watsamax Industries Inc. 2010
Watsamax Industries: New York
Watsamax@gmail.com
http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100001253371874#!/profile.php?id=100001253371874&v=wall
http://www.youtube.com/user/Watsamax
___________________________________________________
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2019, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.