Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > Bugs and Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Out of memory
Old
DensetsuNoKaboom
Senior Member
 
DensetsuNoKaboom's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,188
Join Date: May 2010
Location: e4eaf2
Default Out of memory - 07-08-2011, 08:59 PM

While playing a world, Alice gave me an unknown error that said "Out of memory!" The world was rendered unplayable, so I clicked Restart, and Alice closed.


Thank you for taking the time to read this signature. This signature loves you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
shaydon
Senior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 445
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Caspian Border
Default 07-08-2011, 09:13 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by DensetsuNoKaboom View Post
While playing a world, Alice gave me an unknown error that said "Out of memory!" The world was rendered unplayable, so I clicked Restart, and Alice closed.
hmm... how much ram do you have??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
DensetsuNoKaboom
Senior Member
 
DensetsuNoKaboom's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,188
Join Date: May 2010
Location: e4eaf2
Default 07-08-2011, 09:18 PM

Enough to have run the same world dozens of times without any problem.

I will say that I had been using Alice for a while, and I opened many worlds, so perhaps this has something to do with the "memory leak" that makes Alice get slower over time?


Thank you for taking the time to read this signature. This signature loves you.

Last edited by DensetsuNoKaboom; 07-09-2011 at 08:35 AM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
InsertName
Senior Member
 
InsertName's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 341
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: In a house
Default 07-09-2011, 05:43 PM

how would you solve this D?


__№_₤⅞__
Handguns: http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=45349
MINECRAFT IN ALICE: http://alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=48208
My Stupid Animations: http://alice.org/community/album.php?albumid=119
   
Reply With Quote
Old
David B
Senior Member
 
David B's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,145
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: N/A
Default 07-09-2011, 06:10 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by DensetsuNoKaboom View Post
It will say that I had been using Alice for a while, and I opened many worlds, so perhaps this has something to do with the "memory leak" that makes Alice get slower over time?
Hmm...interesting...I have had the same issue before, but it never caused the world to go corrupt.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
DensetsuNoKaboom
Senior Member
 
DensetsuNoKaboom's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,188
Join Date: May 2010
Location: e4eaf2
Default 07-09-2011, 06:38 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by David B View Post
Hmm...interesting...I have had the same issue before, but it never caused the world to go corrupt.
The world didn't go corrupt, it just stopped so I had to restart it again.


Thank you for taking the time to read this signature. This signature loves you.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2021, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.