Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > General Discussion > Questions and Comments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
Akira101
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 10-19-2010, 04:09 PM

This is off topic, but i love Code Geass, rewatching it right now for the third time :P

But i know nothing about converting and modeling so... I just got a couple online friends on steam that could help probably help if the errors keep occuring.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
falcolobo
Senior Member
 
falcolobo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 87
Join Date: Sep 2010
Exclamation 10-19-2010, 06:20 PM

Well thank you....I love Code Geass too. And just for you:

- As you can tell I am a very loyal Code Geass fan.

Well...I've given up on that how about these to convert? Anyone of these works
http://sketchup.google.com/3dwarehou...b4&prevstart=0
OR
http://sketchup.google.com/3dwarehou...a&prevstart=24
OR
http://sketchup.google.com/3dwarehou...0&prevstart=36
OR
http://sketchup.google.com/3dwarehou...4&prevstart=60
OR
http://sketchup.google.com/3dwarehou...m&prevstart=60

Sorry for the insane amount of files, but this is what I could find, that had small amounts of polygons. Any of them can be converted. Any one. Thank you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Akira101
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 10-20-2010, 01:38 PM

I can tell and same with me, and nice models, it would be nice to have them
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 10-20-2010, 01:52 PM

Dubs has shown a proficiency for converting and cutting models for use in Alice. Ask him.

Oh wait, dubs said he can't cause of phantom errors already.

Crap...

That leaves me. And I hate converting.

Ugh again.

Hey dubs, if I get it working in Blender, you think you could cut them into subparts?

Last edited by x2495iiii; 10-20-2010 at 01:54 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
debussybunny563
Senior Member
 
debussybunny563's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 852
Join Date: May 2010
Arrow 10-20-2010, 02:21 PM

It's in the PM.

Answer is yes, but I can't work on it till later today.
Also, if they're too high poly, if you could cut it down it would be appreciated.


Last edited by debussybunny563; 12-21-2012 at 12:00 AM.

|--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
|Link to weapons collection: http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=7368 |
|--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|

I have been dead for quite some time now; not much hope for resurrection.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
falcolobo
Senior Member
 
falcolobo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 87
Join Date: Sep 2010
Default 10-20-2010, 06:08 PM

Very appreciated if you cut down the number of polys. Thank you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
debussybunny563
Senior Member
 
debussybunny563's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 852
Join Date: May 2010
Unhappy 10-20-2010, 06:40 PM

Hmm. Relatively low-poly actually.

However, my problem right now is that when I import, I only get certain limbs.

Once again, if x can get it in sketchup, hopefully the whole thing will be there.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg gundam01.JPG (30.9 KB, 23 views)
File Type: jpg gundam02.JPG (31.6 KB, 23 views)


Last edited by debussybunny563; 12-21-2012 at 12:00 AM.

|--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
|Link to weapons collection: http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=7368 |
|--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|

I have been dead for quite some time now; not much hope for resurrection.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 10-20-2010, 07:18 PM

Just resize it man. Should show the whole thing then.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
debussybunny563
Senior Member
 
debussybunny563's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 852
Join Date: May 2010
Thumbs down 10-20-2010, 07:24 PM

That's literally it. No other parts, just what's shown.

Resizing has no effect, 'cuz that's all that's there.


Last edited by debussybunny563; 12-21-2012 at 12:00 AM.

|--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
|Link to weapons collection: http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=7368 |
|--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|

I have been dead for quite some time now; not much hope for resurrection.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 10-20-2010, 07:29 PM

Shouldn't be the case, as that's happened to me and the only problem was that Blender couldn't show the whole model at once due to size.

If the model is corrupt or badly done, though (several in the sketchup warehouse are done by amateurs, meaning they've got holes an amateur would miss), there's nothing you can do about it. Or at least, there's nothing I've found that can be done about it.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
custom object, google, gundam, mech, sketch

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2019, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.