Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > How do I...?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Found a new bug
Old
MayhemGames
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Found a new bug - 03-27-2010, 10:09 PM

Hey everybody,

Sorry if this may have been posted before but I have recently encountered a bug while programming in Alice. It involves object name conflicts and billboards.

Specifically, I was working on my final project for Computer Science II and it involves a Credits feature. I imported an image I created in paint as a billboard. As it usually does, the name of the billboard object was the image filename, in this case "credits."

However, I had not stopped to consider that I already had an object called credits, specifically the button on the main menu that led to them.

Here's where the problems begin.

As part of the credits method, I had the billboard credits move up X meters from their position hidden underground. However, Alice became seriously messed up and couldn't seem to handle two objects with the same name. I don't remember everything that happened, but somewhere along the way, the billboard object credits disappeared from the objects tree but was still existent in the program. Also, every time I test-ran the world to check how well the credits were working, the credits would stay X meters above the ground when the world ended. This was when I first noticed a problem, as anything that happens in a test run is usually reset.

I obviously know how to fix the situation, but I just wanted to warn everyone else to check their filenames for billboards.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 03-28-2010, 08:50 AM

Thanks for the warning, but yah, we could fix it if it happened


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Zack Strife
Senior Member
 
Zack Strife's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 133
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: U.S.
Default 04-01-2010, 10:14 PM

Another way to make that happen is if you create an object put it in a folder an delete the folder, than you make a method it will stay after you play the world, so if, say, you want a tube to be longer or whatever, than you can do that and you won't have to worry about creating a bunch of small methods, and the world should save


ファイナルファンターVII
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 04-02-2010, 07:27 AM

im sort of following, ill try it


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2019, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.