Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > How do I...?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
oll
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Join Date: Feb 2015
Default 04-07-2015, 03:22 PM

i took a look at it, and it's all readable to me until the actual movement, why do you have it move forwards a distance of y cord/9.5 meters? what's the 9.5? same with the x cord, where did you get the 9.3? sorry if these are silly questions, but i don't see where you got these numbers, and what significance they have.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
RavenOfCode
Senior Member
 
RavenOfCode's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 408
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Northern Virginia
Default 04-07-2015, 04:27 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by oll View Post
i took a look at it, and it's all readable to me until the actual movement, why do you have it move forwards a distance of y cord/9.5 meters? what's the 9.5? same with the x cord, where did you get the 9.3? sorry if these are silly questions, but i don't see where you got these numbers, and what significance they have.
Thats fine, the point is i have to move the target to the x and y cords, because of the orientation of 0,0, it requires you move it back and left (i think), and the reason we divide it is because we are dealing with pixels which are very small,
and the screens width, at the ground, is only say 50 meters across. So we divide it by a number to account for the size of the screen in meters at ground level, 9.5 and 9.3 are just numbers that worked nothing special about them.

Is this to confusing? I tried to make it as simple as i could, but if it is ill try to make it simpler.

Also does it work exactly? It does on mine im just wondering if different screen sizes work differently.

Best,
RavenOfCode


Stuff + Other Stuff + Different Other Stuff = Things :)

My best Alice game:

Clash of the Cubes (an arena fighting game):
http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=10738&highlight=game

Last edited by RavenOfCode; 04-07-2015 at 05:42 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
Hmmm--
Old
MrMoke
Senior Member
 
MrMoke's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 501
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Austin, Texas
Default Hmmm-- - 04-07-2015, 06:58 PM

I assume from your conversation that you haven't tried the suggestion that I made. It should only take a few minutes.

FWIW- Alice is a 3D programming environment, so the distance from the top or left side of the run pane is, for the most part, irrelevant. Each object has a unique set of properties including x, y, and z coordinates that can change at any time.

Last edited by MrMoke; 04-07-2015 at 07:12 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
RavenOfCode
Senior Member
 
RavenOfCode's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 408
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Northern Virginia
Default 04-07-2015, 09:27 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMoke View Post
I assume from your conversation that you haven't tried the suggestion that I made. It should only take a few minutes.
That was the point of the squares in a grid, as clicking on the ground will bring it to the center of the ground every time no matter where you click.


Stuff + Other Stuff + Different Other Stuff = Things :)

My best Alice game:

Clash of the Cubes (an arena fighting game):
http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=10738&highlight=game
   
Reply With Quote
Old
MrMoke
Senior Member
 
MrMoke's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 501
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Austin, Texas
Default 04-08-2015, 01:22 PM

Not if the clicked method affects only those objects from a selected list or array. Assuming that the target objects can move around, a grid of cubes might not work because they would cover the other objects and prohibit access.

BTW- When you start your demo world, move the mouse to the bottom right corner of the display until the pointer changes, click and drag, to make it bigger, and test.

Your ball never goes to the exact position of the mouse click on my machine. There are times where invisible objects are necessary, but I'm not sure this is one of them.

Last edited by MrMoke; 04-09-2015 at 09:28 AM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
RavenOfCode
Senior Member
 
RavenOfCode's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 408
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Northern Virginia
Default 04-08-2015, 02:36 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMoke View Post
Not if the clicked method affects only those objects from a selected list. Assuming that the target objects can move around, a grid of cubes might not work.

BTW- When you start your demo world, move the mouse to the bottom right corner of the display until the pointer changes, click and drag, to make it bigger, and test.

Your ball never goes to the exact position of the mouse click on my machine. There are times where invisible objects are necessary, but I'm not sure this is one of them.
Oh shoot! Thats a big issue, I did that and it never worked right... maybe I should add a way to set the window to the correct size...

Thanks for pointing that out.

Do you know any script to make it set the window a certain size?


Stuff + Other Stuff + Different Other Stuff = Things :)

My best Alice game:

Clash of the Cubes (an arena fighting game):
http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=10738&highlight=game
   
Reply With Quote
Nope
Old
MrMoke
Senior Member
 
MrMoke's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 501
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Austin, Texas
Default Nope - 04-08-2015, 03:24 PM

Changing it on your machine won't change it on all others.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
RavenOfCode
Senior Member
 
RavenOfCode's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 408
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Northern Virginia
Default 04-08-2015, 05:27 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMoke View Post
Changing it on your machine won't change it on all others.
Ok, but is there any script to do that?


Stuff + Other Stuff + Different Other Stuff = Things :)

My best Alice game:

Clash of the Cubes (an arena fighting game):
http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=10738&highlight=game
   
Reply With Quote
Old
MrMoke
Senior Member
 
MrMoke's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 501
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Austin, Texas
Default 04-08-2015, 06:58 PM

No
   
Reply With Quote
Old
azgrimm
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jun 2015
Default 06-23-2015, 09:47 PM

You could probably make a game similar to final fantasy tactics using a grid of cube objects placed on the map.

Your biggest issue with making a starcraft type rts is that Alice doesn't seem to have a way of selecting multiple units i.e. mouse drag, so you would have to move troops 1 at a time.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
alice2, question, rts

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2019, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.