Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > Share Worlds

View Poll Results: What do you think of Halo 2?
Way better than the the first game! Excellent! 15 39.47%
Highly recommended! Great game! 7 18.42%
Great game overall 6 15.79%
Well done, but some things could be improved 5 13.16%
It had its moments, but nothing jaw dropping 5 13.16%
Voters: 38. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
Toothpaste35
Member
 
Toothpaste35's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 15
Join Date: Sep 2011
Default 10-13-2011, 02:32 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by jediaction View Post
Ok, well, your computer is the reason for the lagginess. You still need a good computer to play the game, but not nearly as good. Because this game runs perfect on my computer, while the other one didn't. The opening is how I do all my other ones. I put my billboard in the game. Make is Black, then make it white and then Black again in a certain time span.The picture just resizes, that created the zoom illusion.
Oh so that was just a picture! Ok thanks.


Zombies - 10% finished

http://www.youtube.com/user/toothpaste35?feature=mhee

Sometimes battles must be lost in order to win the war.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
DensetsuNoKaboom
Senior Member
 
DensetsuNoKaboom's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,188
Join Date: May 2010
Location: e4eaf2
Default 10-13-2011, 05:14 PM

The download seems to work in Google Chrome.


Thank you for taking the time to read this signature. This signature loves you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 10-13-2011, 09:01 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toothpaste35 View Post
Oh so that was just a picture! Ok thanks.
No Problem!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DensetsuNoKaboom View Post
The download seems to work in Google Chrome.
Was it not working before?


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 10-25-2011, 09:54 AM

There is an award to the first person who finds the "green penguin!!!!"

The reward is that person having early acces to my next game.

Get looking guys. Post a screen shot, and don't cheat by looking in the object list.


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 10-27-2011, 09:41 AM

Triple post. This is just to bump the thread. I'll erase all these posts when I start getting consistant viewings.


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
CraigGraham
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 6
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: UK
Default 11-01-2011, 02:59 PM

New to this so probably missing something.

Downloaded Halo_2_v13.a2w, loaded, run, get "Error during simulation".

More detail gives;
Alice version: 2.2 08/05/2011

Throwable that caused the error:
Traceback (innermost last):
File "edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.core.property.ScriptPrope rty[name=script,owner=edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.core.res ponse.ScriptResponse[world.worldLoaderTool.event.__Unnamed0__]]", line 1, in ?
File "<string>", line 256, in ?
File "<string>", line 208, in __init__
IOError: File not found - worldLoaderReturn (Access is denied)

I see loadWorld uses worldLoaderTool.load_world which just has a "script" call. Do I need to install python and do I then need to obtain the world file, or should this a2w file be self contained?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
arty-fishL
Senior Member
 
arty-fishL's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,878
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: In the corner of your eye
Default 11-01-2011, 05:48 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by CraigGraham View Post
New to this so probably missing something.

Downloaded Halo_2_v13.a2w, loaded, run, get "Error during simulation".

More detail gives;
Alice version: 2.2 08/05/2011

Throwable that caused the error:
Traceback (innermost last):
File "edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.core.property.ScriptPrope rty[name=script,owner=edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.core.res ponse.ScriptResponse[world.worldLoaderTool.event.__Unnamed0__]]", line 1, in ?
File "<string>", line 256, in ?
File "<string>", line 208, in __init__
IOError: File not found - worldLoaderReturn (Access is denied)

I see loadWorld uses worldLoaderTool.load_world which just has a "script" call. Do I need to install python and do I then need to obtain the world file, or should this a2w file be self contained?
The python is all built in to Alice. That error occurs because Alice has insufficient privelages, which can happen if you are using a school computer or need to run Alice as an administrator.


█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
█░░▓░░░░░░░▓░░░░░░░░░░░▓▓░░▓░░░░░░▓░░░▓░░░░█
█░▓░▓░▓▓▓░▓▓▓░▓░▓░░░░░░▓▒▒░░▒░░▓▓░▓▓▓░▓▒░░░█
█░▓▓▓▒▓▒▒▒░▓▒▒▓▓▓▒▓▓▓░▓▓▓░░▓░░░▓▒▒▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░█
█░▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░▓▓░░▒▓▒░▒▒▒░▓▒▒░▓▓░▓▓▒░▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░█
█░▓▒▓▒░▒░░░░▒▒▓▓▓▒░░░░▓▓▒░░░▒▒░▒▒░░▒░▒▓▓▓░░█
█░░▒░▒░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒░░░░░▒▒░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒░█
█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█

I have mostly moved on from Alice, but may still respond to messages if important [-]
   
Reply With Quote
Old
DensetsuNoKaboom
Senior Member
 
DensetsuNoKaboom's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,188
Join Date: May 2010
Location: e4eaf2
Default 11-01-2011, 06:51 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by CraigGraham View Post
New to this so probably missing something.

Downloaded Halo_2_v13.a2w, loaded, run, get "Error during simulation".

More detail gives;
Alice version: 2.2 08/05/2011

Throwable that caused the error:
Traceback (innermost last):
File "edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.core.property.ScriptPrope rty[name=script,owner=edu.cmu.cs.stage3.alice.core.res ponse.ScriptResponse[world.worldLoaderTool.event.__Unnamed0__]]", line 1, in ?
File "<string>", line 256, in ?
File "<string>", line 208, in __init__
IOError: File not found - worldLoaderReturn (Access is denied)

I see loadWorld uses worldLoaderTool.load_world which just has a "script" call. Do I need to install python and do I then need to obtain the world file, or should this a2w file be self contained?
Actually, the first time I ran the world I got Error during simulation, but the second time I ran it it worked, even though it was kinda laggy and the mouse movement was messed up.


Thank you for taking the time to read this signature. This signature loves you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 11-02-2011, 10:09 AM

Hmm. It's your computer then. The game has been improved greatly, and you all need to understand that I put countless hours of work into this game, and the lagginess is something that cannot be fixed "IN ALICE."


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
CraigGraham
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 6
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: UK
Default 11-02-2011, 12:26 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by arty-fishL View Post
The python is all built in to Alice. That error occurs because Alice has insufficient privelages, which can happen if you are using a school computer or need to run Alice as an administrator.
Ah, cool- ta. Got it running now.

Mouse control is a bit glitchy.

Very cool. Though it strikes me as more an exercise in bloodymindedness in pushing Alice to extremes.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2020, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.