Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > Bugs and Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Problems exporting
Old
x08
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 8
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Default Problems exporting - 08-23-2011, 11:10 AM

I am running Alice2.2b on Win7 x64. Firstly, I do occasionally get the (unknown source) errors posted elsewhere - but not every time. I also note that Alice does not like loading so much if you are in another window while it loads. But this is not my main problem.

I have made a small little world. It rezzes and sets the koala robot into a little 'floating' anim loop. I then have two click events on a switch and a button. Just simple - button makes the head spin, exorcist style, with the direction dependant on the position of the switch.

Run it in Alice and it all works well. Export it to a web page and it loads and starts well - but neither the button nor switch react. Only the hovering koala works.

Any help or advice would be much appreciated. ^_^
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x08
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 8
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Default 08-23-2011, 03:57 PM

The error being reported, upon loading a world and not every time is::

Quote:
Alice version: 2.2 02/10/2011



Exception in thread "AWT-EventQueue-0" java.lang.ClassCastException

at javax.swing.LayoutComparator.compare(Unknown Source)
at java.util.Arrays.mergeSort(Unknown Source)
at java.util.Arrays.mergeSort(Unknown Source)
at java.util.Arrays.mergeSort(Unknown Source)
at java.util.Arrays.mergeSort(Unknown Source)
at java.util.Arrays.mergeSort(Unknown Source)
at java.util.Arrays.sort(Unknown Source)
at java.util.Collections.sort(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.SortingFocusTraversalPolicy.enumerateA ndSortCycle(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.SortingFocusTraversalPolicy.getFirstCo mponent(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.LayoutFocusTraversalPolicy.getFirstCom ponent(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.SortingFocusTraversalPolicy.getDefault Component(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.FocusTraversalPolicy.getInitialComponent( Unknown Source)
at java.awt.DefaultKeyboardFocusManager.dispatchEvent (Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Window.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.SequencedEvent.dispatch(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilter s(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(U nknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarch y(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(Unknown Source)
I'm not sure if this is connected to the error on the webpage version - I've exported on times with the error and times without and both have produced the same issue.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x08
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 8
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Default 08-23-2011, 04:40 PM

Please forgive my notation syntax below as it may be incorrect, but should be legible.

I've also noticed that if I have a global [integer] variable? (created in world), that I can edit it in world.method and set it different. I cannot call it from switch.method in any way apart from setting it solidly. ie. world.setting = 1; I cannot do world.setting = world.setting * -1;

Using the method in world, I can call methods in switch and make it switch position just fine - but if I use local variables in switch.....

a) I cannot use switch.setting = world.setting * -1;
b) I cannot set switch.setting to anything beyond it's initial value.

so..

switch.setting = switch.setting * -1;
if (switch.setting == -1)
{
switch.handle (turn forward);
}
else
{
switch.handle (turn backward);
}

DOES NOT WORK.

nor does directly setting the variable within the if statements.

the handle only ever turns in the one direction. Unless I am running the whole thing from within 'world'

[[ AND I'm still having the export issue with no events occuring beyond the world start event ]]
   
Reply With Quote
Old
DensetsuNoKaboom
Senior Member
 
DensetsuNoKaboom's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,188
Join Date: May 2010
Location: e4eaf2
Default 08-23-2011, 07:07 PM

The Export to a web page function does not work well.


Thank you for taking the time to read this signature. This signature loves you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x08
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 8
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Default 08-24-2011, 02:11 AM

So I am beginning to notice. I've tried redoing the entire program - without the loop for hovering the koala and his ride.... still no interaction from the buttons
   
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2024, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x © 1999-2012, Alice 3.x © 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.