Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > Works-In-Progress

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
meeatpizza
Senior Member
 
meeatpizza's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 107
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: 'Murica
Default 03-15-2011, 05:05 PM

i deleted the images i wasent using and cut the file size down a bit


Current Alice Projects

WaVE fps engine
Inventory-------- NEED HELP WITH MY INVENTORY!!!!!!!!!-----------------------
GTA Alice

My Website
http://teamamazingstudios.webs.com/

My Unity 3D Game
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7hd__0Yyf5U
   
Reply With Quote
Old
DensetsuNoKaboom
Senior Member
 
DensetsuNoKaboom's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,188
Join Date: May 2010
Location: e4eaf2
Default 03-15-2011, 08:15 PM

lol, you can pick up infinite axes.


Thank you for taking the time to read this signature. This signature loves you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 03-15-2011, 08:23 PM

I think I covered that already in my comment


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
meeatpizza
Senior Member
 
meeatpizza's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 107
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: 'Murica
Default 03-18-2011, 10:05 PM

I know it's for testing reasons because a only have 6 items and 8 inventory slots


Current Alice Projects

WaVE fps engine
Inventory-------- NEED HELP WITH MY INVENTORY!!!!!!!!!-----------------------
GTA Alice

My Website
http://teamamazingstudios.webs.com/

My Unity 3D Game
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7hd__0Yyf5U

Last edited by meeatpizza; 03-18-2011 at 10:07 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Crusader
Senior Member
 
Crusader's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 69
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Default 04-06-2011, 01:34 PM

Quote:
I know it's for testing reasons because a only have 6 items and 8 inventory slots
I understand the reason behind the infinite axes, but why not also let us pick up that katana? Also, I've tried importing the inventory bag and the icon objects into some of my own worlds, but I can't do it without having certain values set to "None". By the way, do you think you can try a grid-based inventory system, such as Quantum of Solace (for Nintendo DS) or, for an example I'm sure more of you are familiar with, Resident Evil 4? Basically, for that kind of inventory, each item would use up a certain amount of inventory space on a grid, like a slingshot taking up 2 spaces, and a sword being 3-by-6, or something like that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
meeatpizza
Senior Member
 
meeatpizza's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 107
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: 'Murica
Default 04-10-2011, 09:34 PM

oh the katana i havent gotten around to ading that as a usable item yet

theres no way to import it to a new world with out making it again
when i am done with this inventory i am planing on making a new portable one


the grid based inventory is a cool idea i dont think its possable without a huge amount of work



thanks for checking my inventory out


Current Alice Projects

WaVE fps engine
Inventory-------- NEED HELP WITH MY INVENTORY!!!!!!!!!-----------------------
GTA Alice

My Website
http://teamamazingstudios.webs.com/

My Unity 3D Game
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7hd__0Yyf5U
   
Reply With Quote
Old
meeatpizza
Senior Member
 
meeatpizza's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 107
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: 'Murica
Default 04-11-2011, 09:27 PM

ok now it has a bowl of soup as an item

the next items that i a going to add are

fish
logs
pickaxe
metel


Current Alice Projects

WaVE fps engine
Inventory-------- NEED HELP WITH MY INVENTORY!!!!!!!!!-----------------------
GTA Alice

My Website
http://teamamazingstudios.webs.com/

My Unity 3D Game
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7hd__0Yyf5U
   
Reply With Quote
Good
Old
iua
Senior Member
 
iua's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 111
Join Date: Jan 2011
Talking Good - 04-11-2011, 09:50 PM

Great job so far. All the cons I found were already listed. Keep up the good work!


I was taught well...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
meeatpizza
Senior Member
 
meeatpizza's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 107
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: 'Murica
Default 04-12-2011, 08:47 AM

ok i just added fish as an item


Current Alice Projects

WaVE fps engine
Inventory-------- NEED HELP WITH MY INVENTORY!!!!!!!!!-----------------------
GTA Alice

My Website
http://teamamazingstudios.webs.com/

My Unity 3D Game
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7hd__0Yyf5U
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Crusader
Senior Member
 
Crusader's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 69
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Default 04-22-2011, 04:12 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by meeatpizza View Post
oh the katana i havent gotten around to ading that as a usable item yet

theres no way to import it to a new world with out making it again
when i am done with this inventory i am planing on making a new portable one


the grid based inventory is a cool idea i dont think its possable without a huge amount of work



thanks for checking my inventory out
Yeah, I'm sure that the grid-based inventory system was very hard to make for the developers of Resident Evil 4, and Quantum of Solace, and any other games that use that concept. Also, I'm glad you're planning on making your inventory system import-friendly, if that was what you meant by "portable".
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
inventory. items. stuff.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2019, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.