Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > How do I...?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
knowing the size of an object?
Old
sfunk
Senior Member
 
sfunk's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,112
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: I don't know
Default knowing the size of an object? - 03-05-2011, 08:23 PM

okay, this is probably a newbie question to ask, but how can you figure out what the size of an object is on alice? i have cubes im using to make a health bar, and i cant get it to work since the size of the cubes are unknown to me, so all the increments i have the cubes move to make the healthbar work are all guess and check, is there a better way?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 03-05-2011, 08:41 PM

Well, you never really know. Because it doesnt tell you exactly. It is valued 1 in the editor and can be resized from the resize method/function. Thats about it


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
sfunk
Senior Member
 
sfunk's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,112
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: I don't know
Default 03-05-2011, 08:43 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by jediaction View Post
Well, you never really know. Because it doesnt tell you exactly. It is valued 1 in the editor and can be resized from the resize method/function. Thats about it
okay, well i have been trying to use the objects orientation to give me an approximation of the objects size, but this number seems to be slightly off at times
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 03-05-2011, 08:48 PM

Well, Alice does its best


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
sfunk
Senior Member
 
sfunk's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,112
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: I don't know
Default 03-05-2011, 08:55 PM

yeah, even with its limitations in some areas, it is still a great tool to use
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 03-05-2011, 08:58 PM

Until a point in life where you are super good at it and you want to move on. I have already moved on, but I still help people everyday


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
sfunk
Senior Member
 
sfunk's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,112
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: I don't know
Default 03-05-2011, 09:04 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by jediaction View Post
Until a point in life where you are super good at it and you want to move on. I have already moved on, but I still help people everyday
well i appreciate the help you have given me very much. im just using alice as a hobby and to hopefully make working games for myself and friends to play, and eventually i want to be able to implement some formuals i know into the game, (i'm a high student who is taking calculus and physics so i know atleast some things)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 03-05-2011, 10:30 PM

Wrong jedi. You can know exactly what the size is.

Also, you can set the size to whatever you want as well.

Examples and explanations below.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg frame2.jpg (20.1 KB, 55 views)
Attached Files
File Type: a2w HealthBarExample.a2w (1.34 MB, 10 views)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
sfunk
Senior Member
 
sfunk's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,112
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: I don't know
Default 03-05-2011, 10:47 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by x2495iiii View Post
Wrong jedi. You can know exactly what the size is.

Also, you can set the size to whatever you want as well.

Examples and explanations below.
okay, i finally got it to work, for some reason, it kept saying everything was 0.0 when i clicked other, and it would go bck to opacity

Last edited by sfunk; 03-05-2011 at 10:57 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 03-06-2011, 07:50 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by x2495iiii View Post
Wrong jedi. You can know exactly what the size is.

Also, you can set the size to whatever you want as well.

Examples and explanations below.
I know that, thats why I said "Valued", but there is no really real way to know the size other than that, like size = 1


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2019, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.