Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > How do I...?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Where do I find "int a as a String"
Old
mwreve
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Join Date: Oct 2009
Default Where do I find "int a as a String" - 04-02-2012, 12:18 PM

In Alice 2.2 I have been looking for the command "int a as String" from this thread:
http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=6463

but I can't find it any where in the World Functions.
What am I missing? Where is that command?

Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
dakota95
Senior Member
 
dakota95's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 426
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: like I would tell you. ;)
Default 04-02-2012, 12:21 PM

It is in the worlds functions close to the bottom.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JWemF...p;feature=plcp
try this link, it is a Youtube tutorial made by Sfunkthat shows how to use 3d text as a number variable. Somewhere in this video he shows where the "int a as a string" is located


<Insert_Signature_Here>

Last edited by dakota95; 04-02-2012 at 12:27 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
It's not there
Old
mwreve
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Join Date: Oct 2009
Default It's not there - 04-02-2012, 12:45 PM

Thanks, now I know where it should be.
On my copy it is not there.
I just tried with the latest version of Alice 2.2 (03/01/2012).
The last thing on my list is "the bth root of a".
The "int a as a String" is not there.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 04-02-2012, 01:00 PM

Time to try an older version.

I'm using this one at the moment.

http://www.cs.purdue.edu/homes/aik_min/


(')>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
mwreve
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Join Date: Oct 2009
Default 04-02-2012, 09:48 PM

I tried 3 versions of Alice 2.2 on my schools computers and 2 different versions of Alice 2.2 on my home computer, including the older version posted above. None had "int a as a String".
But then I noticed a little unlabeled command where that command should be.
When I drag it in I just get "More" with a down arrow. But sure enough if I pick my variable with the down arrow I do get the functionality of converting to an int.
Very, Very weird.
But it works!
Thanks for the help.
   
Reply With Quote
Fix for missing item
Old
aikmin
Senior Member
 
aikmin's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 85
Join Date: Mar 2008
Default Fix for missing item - 04-02-2012, 10:33 PM

Download and replace your old C:\Users\...\Alice 2.2\Required\resources\en\Alice Style.py with this.

www.cs.purdue.edu/homes/aik_min/Alice Style.zip
   
Reply With Quote
Old
mwreve
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Join Date: Oct 2009
Default 04-02-2012, 10:48 PM

That fixed it.
Now it shows up properly under the World Functions.

Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2019, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.