Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > General Discussion > Questions and Comments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Object limit?
Old
fourbros
Senior Member
 
fourbros's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 476
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Right Behind You...
Default Object limit? - 02-13-2013, 08:33 PM

Is there a limit to how many objects you can put in a world. If there is, my pokemon game won't work ( so far I've used 150+ cubes for the pallet town and route 1 hit detection).


My avatar is from the anime "Hyouka".......

You've probably never seen it, much less heard of it.....

You should watch it........


print("Hello World")
This is python code.

Lakers > Clippers
Vikings > Packers
Cardinals > Brewers/Pirates/Cubs/Reds
   
Reply With Quote
Old
bob3584
Senior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 180
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: In a Cardboard Box.
Default 02-13-2013, 09:45 PM

I don't know. There is probably no set limit. The only limit, in my opinion, is the amount ALICE can handle (which can change a lot with textures and high-poly models).


My avatar will always be a preview of what I am currently working on.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Mr Kidnapper
Senior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 442
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default 02-14-2013, 03:57 AM

There is no limit. The only limits in Alice I can think of are the ASE file format's 10,000 poly limit, and the integer limit. Not sure how Alice handles integers and floating points though.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
bob3584
Senior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 180
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: In a Cardboard Box.
Default 02-14-2013, 07:36 AM

That's what I said...


My avatar will always be a preview of what I am currently working on.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Dameria
Senior Member
 
Dameria's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 978
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United States
Default 02-25-2013, 12:57 PM

I used about 900 cube objects in my Alice Paint program. Like the others have said, there probably is no limit. The limit is on how much all of your objects make the program lag. If you use a lot of objects and see that your program is suffering, you might want to rewrite your code more efficiently, or if it's a polygon count issue you can try experimenting with turning your objects to invisible if they are very far away (adding fog would make this look smoother).


Check out my best projects so far and please comment:

Tic-Tac-Toe 2.0 ................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=3548
Alice Paint ........................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=23408
Real-Time Clock .................. http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?p=12725
Maze Game ......................... http://www.alice.org/community/showthread.php?t=4301
   
Reply With Quote
Old
madison1
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 29
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Baltimore, MD
Default 02-26-2013, 09:35 PM

Well, I turned in a project in my Alice class some time back that contained a lot of objects, and at first my professor couldn't get the file to open because it was so large...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
GameKid
Senior Member
 
GameKid's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 467
Join Date: May 2011
Location: My magnificent castle
Default 02-27-2013, 07:23 PM

If it doesn't work, look at the seldom used properties under the camera's properties and set the render far distance lower. That should make your pokemon game work.


[COLOR=e4eaf2]Your text here[/COLOR]
Come on, you know you want to try it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
fourbros
Senior Member
 
fourbros's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 476
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Right Behind You...
Default 02-28-2013, 07:44 AM

Thanks for all of the advice.


My avatar is from the anime "Hyouka".......

You've probably never seen it, much less heard of it.....

You should watch it........


print("Hello World")
This is python code.

Lakers > Clippers
Vikings > Packers
Cardinals > Brewers/Pirates/Cubs/Reds
   
Reply With Quote
Old
bob3584
Senior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 180
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: In a Cardboard Box.
Default 02-28-2013, 07:10 PM

No problem.


My avatar will always be a preview of what I am currently working on.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Lupine theriology
Junior Member
 
Lupine theriology's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Asbest
Default 06-21-2013, 01:51 PM

I'm sdklal as u said Gamekid me it worked. Thank you GameKid
 Send a message via ICQ to Lupine theriology  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2019, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.