Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > Works-In-Progress

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
WoW based world
Old
Delpenator
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default WoW based world - 12-20-2009, 10:13 AM

Problems:
1. Only 2 spells working: Spell2 for mage and warlock
2. not very effecient programming
3. Probably should have used functions instead of a few methods
4. Rogue doesn't work(couldn't find a model, and combat was hard)
5. Bad graphics (any WoW related models appreciated)
6. Cannot stop auto attack
7. Enemy does not run toward player and attack (easy fix)
8. No collision detection (although there is nothing to collide with)
9. Spells not working, including racial traits (haven't gotten to it)
10. ALL the methods are in the world class (yes i know that's annoying)

Future Improvements:
1. Fix problems
2. Better combat (including possibility to miss)
3. more spells and leveling
4. Quests
5. Possibly inventory, looting, and buying items
6. better models (again, any models appreciated)
7. Better landscape (i.e. buildings, trees, etc.)
8. improve the random walk (it's pretty choppy)
9. Making a game off of this, that has only a master class
10. Improved movement (i only used the default event with arrow keys)
11. Better enemy respawn(only respawn if you keep them targeted for 30sec)

Only, things i really need help on:
1. Models
2. Stop auto attack
3. My random walk

Controls:
arrow keys - movement
z - access spell controls
click - target and turn to enemy clicked on
1 - spell 1
2 - spell 2
3 - spell 3
4 - spell 4 (spells change for each class, look at methods)
x - autoattack (continues even after an enemy dies and respawns)
c - stop autoattack (doesn't work)

As you can see, i have a long way to go. I was planning on first finishing and tuning this specifically for a human mage. BTW, there is a huge lack of comments, but each method does exactly what their name says. If you have questions, though, feel free to ask.

The second world is my mage model (sick huh?). I deleted the second part of the model from this:
http://sketchup.google.com/3dwarehou...0f&prevstart=0

Do you guys know if it's possible to delete the second shoulderpads? Or do i have to fix it in blender or something?
Attached Files
File Type: a2w WizardFTraining.a2w (13.93 MB, 33 views)
File Type: a2w humanmagemodel.a2w (873.5 KB, 16 views)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Delpenator
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 12-20-2009, 10:51 AM

Nevermind, i was able to delete the whole second part of the model in blender. Here is my new model.

BTW, does anyone know how to add a subpart to an object(ex. wizard.upper body.forearm), i'm assuming in blender or something similar, since the only parts to this model are its articles of clothing, and i need ones for his arms and legs.
Attached Files
File Type: a2w humanmagemodel.a2w (839.3 KB, 13 views)

Last edited by Delpenator; 12-20-2009 at 11:16 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
reuben2011
Senior Member
 
reuben2011's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 489
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Hawaii
Default 12-29-2009, 02:15 PM

good luck fixing the problems!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Delpenator
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 12-30-2009, 12:37 AM

Quote:
good luck fixing the problems!
Pffht, i don't mean to sound arrogant, but all the problems i listed there isn't my biggest problem and can easily be fixed with some time and effort.

Quote:
does anyone know how to add a subpart to an object(ex. wizard.upper body.forearm), i'm assuming in blender or something similar, since the only parts to this model are its articles of clothing, and i need ones for his arms and legs.
THIS is my real problem. Unless to cast a spell a wizard moves his cloak up and down (which he doesn't) i can't even get this game started. I guess for now, i must use the default wizard model, which really angers me.
   
Reply With Quote
hey well now that we are talking about rpg
Old
belso
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 42
Join Date: Jan 2010
Default hey well now that we are talking about rpg - 02-15-2010, 01:03 AM

how do i make it where i can't hurt my enemies by just walking by them and also how can i make it where i can hurt someone more then once when i try to hurt someone it hurts them once and then doesn't hurt them again
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 02-15-2010, 02:18 AM

That's probably an issue of collision detection and recursion, respectively.

Post your world and I'll tell you what to change.


(')>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 02-15-2010, 09:59 AM

Yah post it because i would like to give you feedback and tell you everything i thought was poop but nothing is going to be poop, its jsut a metafore


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2020, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.