Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > How do I...?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Create my own environment
Old
mrod6779
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Oklahoma
Default Create my own environment - 04-09-2014, 08:46 PM

I noticed in the gallery that there is a environment section. How would I go about creating my own environment then importing it into a new world?
   
Reply With Quote
Creating your own environment
Old
djslater107
Administrator
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 147
Join Date: Jan 2007
Default Creating your own environment - 04-10-2014, 07:12 AM

For Alice 2, see the following link:

http://www.alice.org/index.php?page=gallery/index

There is information here on creating 3D models for Alice.

If you wish to build an environment out of existing Alice models, the simplest way to do this is to build an Alice world with the desired models, and then save the world. If you wanted, you could then place this new environment world in the Alice2: Required: templateWorlds directory, and this world will show up in the Startup spashscreen with the other templates (grass, dirt, snow, moon, etc.)

To build an environment class such as now exists in the Environment Gallery is a very complex process, requiring access to the original Alice 3ds files, which are not available.

---
It is not yet possible to import 3D models into Alice 3.

I hope that this helps.


Don Slater
Alice Team
Carnegie Mellon University
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2019, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.