Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > How do I...?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Can somebody PLEASE help me
Old
RandallM
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Join Date: Nov 2011
Default Can somebody PLEASE help me - 11-21-2011, 12:14 PM

Hey when the method "you lose" happens i want my world first method to stop and start up again(restarting the game basically), instead of the text over lapping with the same dialogue when method "you lose" happens, can somebody PLEASE help me!
Attached Files
File Type: a2w Game.a2w (6.20 MB, 6 views)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 11-21-2011, 01:07 PM

There's a restart button at the top of the screen. Why not just stop your game and instruct the user to click it to play again?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 11-21-2011, 01:10 PM

Hmm....I see what your problem is. Using those texts by default in Alice are very picky. I don't think you can stop those midtime. I would suggest instead of using a text box, use a 3d text. It takes a little more work, but you can then make the 3dtext isShowing = false; or true. So what i'm trying to say is..don't use "Say" functions, but use 3d texts.

Quote:
Originally Posted by x2495iiii View Post
There's a restart button at the top of the screen. Why not just stop your game and instruct the user to click it to play again?
Wow! You commented at the same time I was..that was weird.


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
RandallM
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Join Date: Nov 2011
Default 11-22-2011, 11:46 AM

Could you please show me what you mean by utilizing the 3D text and what method, because im not sure what method to use with the 3d text to make sure i dont have the same issue occuring / or how to make it appear with a text bubble or something so the user knows its speech etc.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
RandallM
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Join Date: Nov 2011
Default 11-22-2011, 11:49 AM

Also where is the restart button located in alice?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 11-22-2011, 12:46 PM

When you click play, the playing window opens.

At the top of the window are a number of buttons, one of which says restart.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 11-22-2011, 01:48 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by RandallM View Post
Could you please show me what you mean by utilizing the 3D text and what method, because im not sure what method to use with the 3d text to make sure i dont have the same issue occuring / or how to make it appear with a text bubble or something so the user knows its speech etc.

I made a sample scene here. I added some comments in the code for "My first method" to help you navigate easily. It doesn't look the greatest, but it's more efficient and works better than text bubbles.
Attached Files
File Type: a2w Text Bubbles and 3D Texts.a2w (593.1 KB, 5 views)


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
RandallM
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Join Date: Nov 2011
Default 11-23-2011, 10:14 AM

Is there any way to force the game to restart after a certain method happens and also for the 3d text do i basically just have to replace all text in my current game with that and it will stop over lapping?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 11-23-2011, 10:44 AM

Force restart?

Not that I know of.

3d text?

Depends on how you position it. Text bubbles are automatically positioned. 3d text isn't. You control where and when the 3d text appears, so it shouldn't overlap if you position and time it right.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 11-23-2011, 02:26 PM

But the text bubbles aren't positioned correctly ever. There either slightly to the left, or to the right, or completely messed up.


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2020, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.