Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > How do I...?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
I need help ASAP thanks for anyone who can
Old
losdog522
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Join Date: Aug 2011
Default I need help ASAP thanks for anyone who can - 08-31-2011, 05:56 PM

I have added a recursion to replay the story scenario when asking the user if they would like to replay the story. Once you select yes the story replays but you can't see the characters correctly like you do when the program first start. Can someone give me some advice to what I am doing wrong because I have tried all I know and it is not working thanks. I have attached a copy of the file.
Attached Files
File Type: a2w Group program.a2w (1.95 MB, 5 views)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
legolizard
Senior Member
 
legolizard's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 242
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Aboard the Hyperion escaping the zerg.
Default 08-31-2011, 06:47 PM

This is because you don't reset everything you just replay the method. If the user enters yes then you should call a method the resets everthing back to its original location at the start of the program.


"Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the the universe."-Albert Einstein
   
Reply With Quote
need help
Old
losdog522
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Join Date: Aug 2011
Default need help - 09-13-2011, 09:48 AM

Reset everything? To reset do I go to properties in world? Confused on when you say reset.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 09-13-2011, 11:47 AM

No, he means you need to make everything that has moved from its original position at the start of the world move back to that original position to replay properly. I suggest just telling the user to click the button at the top of the window, as it resets the world for you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
David B
Senior Member
 
David B's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,145
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: N/A
Default 09-13-2011, 06:52 PM

When I need to reset a video, all I do it create a new method, put a "do together" in the method, and then put a piece of code for each object that returns it to the initial position. I then go through the list, and change the duration to "0 Seconds."
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2019, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.