Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > General Discussion > The Lounge

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
New Idea
Old
King Gamer(gorit)
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default New Idea - 04-26-2010, 07:22 PM

If you are running windows you can set up a webhost on your own computer. We would have to figure out some more but that will work for a webhost.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
arty-fishL
Senior Member
 
arty-fishL's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,878
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: In the corner of your eye
Arrow 05-01-2010, 05:47 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by King Gamer(gorit) View Post
If you are running windows you can set up a webhost on your own computer. We would have to figure out some more but that will work for a webhost.
You can also do this on the wii via the homebrew channel, but anyway wouldnt this require the computer to always be turned on?

Oh and if anybody does want me to host stuff then I can, my host gives me unlimited storage space for free with no catches or bad virus/adverts stuff. On html pages there are mild advert banners, but nothing infectious, you cant even see them with this addon for firefox: adblock plus.

Here is a script I use to retrieve files from online if anybody wants it:
Code:
try: 
    import urllib
except ImportError:
    world.error = true

#READ FROM ONLINE
#read from "address" and write to "file"
def readonline(address, file):
    try:
        urllib.urlretrieve(address, file)
    except IOError:
        world.error = true
you need to make a world boolean variable called world.error and make it false.
Then call this script in a method:
Code:
readonline("http://www.website.com/file.zip", "C:\file\folder")
Make the website and folder whatever you want.

This will copy the file from online to a folder, or call world.error to true if it cant.


█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
█░░▓░░░░░░░▓░░░░░░░░░░░▓▓░░▓░░░░░░▓░░░▓░░░░█
█░▓░▓░▓▓▓░▓▓▓░▓░▓░░░░░░▓▒▒░░▒░░▓▓░▓▓▓░▓▒░░░█
█░▓▓▓▒▓▒▒▒░▓▒▒▓▓▓▒▓▓▓░▓▓▓░░▓░░░▓▒▒▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░█
█░▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░▓▓░░▒▓▒░▒▒▒░▓▒▒░▓▓░▓▓▒░▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░█
█░▓▒▓▒░▒░░░░▒▒▓▓▓▒░░░░▓▓▒░░░▒▒░▒▒░░▒░▒▓▓▓░░█
█░░▒░▒░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒░░░░░▒▒░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒░█
█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█

I have mostly moved on from Alice, but may still respond to messages if important [-]

Last edited by arty-fishL; 05-02-2010 at 05:41 AM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
zonedabone
Senior Member
 
zonedabone's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 578
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: In the interwebs
Default 05-01-2010, 10:03 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by King Gamer(gorit) View Post
Good point and this is actually less complicated. It would require filesave but minimal amounts.
Exactly! Once two computers set up, it'd be a simple two way connection!

P.S. I'm looking at a way to break into Alice's methods to do complex things, such as adding a silent fail to programs! We could also see what's under the mouse accurately without click!


'Apple Macintosh' - An anagram of 'Complaints Heap'

M.A.C.I.N.T.O.S.H. - Machine Always Crashes, If Not, The Operating System Hangs.

You're *such* a mac person.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
arty-fishL
Senior Member
 
arty-fishL's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,878
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: In the corner of your eye
Default 05-01-2010, 10:35 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by zonedabone View Post
We could also see what's under the mouse accurately without click!
I know this is far less advanced, but currently I calibrate the world by using scale factors so that no matter what the window size it will always put out the same mouse distance values in 2 new variables running from infinitely calibrated loops. This means that I can add "if mouse distance =" tiles and then move my mouse to the right places on world run then fill in the numbers from that.


█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
█░░▓░░░░░░░▓░░░░░░░░░░░▓▓░░▓░░░░░░▓░░░▓░░░░█
█░▓░▓░▓▓▓░▓▓▓░▓░▓░░░░░░▓▒▒░░▒░░▓▓░▓▓▓░▓▒░░░█
█░▓▓▓▒▓▒▒▒░▓▒▒▓▓▓▒▓▓▓░▓▓▓░░▓░░░▓▒▒▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░█
█░▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░▓▓░░▒▓▒░▒▒▒░▓▒▒░▓▓░▓▓▒░▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░█
█░▓▒▓▒░▒░░░░▒▒▓▓▓▒░░░░▓▓▒░░░▒▒░▒▒░░▒░▒▓▓▓░░█
█░░▒░▒░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒░░░░░▒▒░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒░█
█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█

I have mostly moved on from Alice, but may still respond to messages if important [-]
   
Reply With Quote
Old
King Gamer(gorit)
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 05-02-2010, 01:09 PM

Arty-fishL what host do you have. Do they offer mysql and such. That would be useful if so. I also would like to say it would require a computer to be running all the time. I think the only possibility for making this work is to have set times for multiplayer or to have it work so that it does not require to be in a webhost. We could acomplish this by making it that their is a host method built in to the world that makes one player a host but that doesn't solve the problem of file transfer. I think a webhost is the only way. By the way does the wii have a linux homebrew. If so that would be useful.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
arty-fishL
Senior Member
 
arty-fishL's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,878
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: In the corner of your eye
Arrow 05-03-2010, 05:43 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by King Gamer(gorit) View Post
Arty-fishL what host do you have.
Sixserve
Quote:
Originally Posted by King Gamer(gorit) View Post
Do they offer mysql and such. That would be useful if so.

It runs on cPanel Accelerated 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by King Gamer(gorit) View Post
By the way does the wii have a linux homebrew. If so that would be useful.
wii linux
homebrew channel


█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
█░░▓░░░░░░░▓░░░░░░░░░░░▓▓░░▓░░░░░░▓░░░▓░░░░█
█░▓░▓░▓▓▓░▓▓▓░▓░▓░░░░░░▓▒▒░░▒░░▓▓░▓▓▓░▓▒░░░█
█░▓▓▓▒▓▒▒▒░▓▒▒▓▓▓▒▓▓▓░▓▓▓░░▓░░░▓▒▒▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░█
█░▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░▓▓░░▒▓▒░▒▒▒░▓▒▒░▓▓░▓▓▒░▓▒▓▒▓▒░░░█
█░▓▒▓▒░▒░░░░▒▒▓▓▓▒░░░░▓▓▒░░░▒▒░▒▒░░▒░▒▓▓▓░░█
█░░▒░▒░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒░░░░░▒▒░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒░█
█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█

I have mostly moved on from Alice, but may still respond to messages if important [-]
   
Reply With Quote
Old
King Gamer(gorit)
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 05-04-2010, 04:52 PM

Ok intresting. I need to ask what is the php configuration? I need to know the file upload limit. Thanks for the links too.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 05-04-2010, 05:02 PM

i want to know it to, thanks


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
King Gamer(gorit)
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 05-04-2010, 07:10 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by jediaction View Post
i want to know it to, thanks
why do you need a website?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 05-04-2010, 07:21 PM

Well because i have stories and links to games and stuff, its cool, my friends visit them. Chekc them out

http://sites.google.com/site/jediaction/therockhouse
I forgot the password to my account so i cant edit the page

This is my company website
http://sites.google.com/site/cavecravergame/home?pli=1


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
alice, jython, multiplayer, servers, zonedabone

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2020, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.