Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > Share Worlds

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Fps
Old
fallen4war
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Fps - 03-31-2010, 09:02 AM

Hi, I took someone elses world and made this sort of a game. I need help to make it better anyone have anyideas if you want to you can take the file and add to it and post it back on here. That would be great so Ill learn how to do stuff on my own. I was trying to make it a hostige type game but the code dosnt really work out like no matter were you shoot alice will die and I dont like that I wanted it to be diffuclt and have a bullet or something to make it, so jedi I know your really good at stuff like this and you can probley fix it, can you help me?
Attached Files
File Type: a2w Fallen4warFPS.a2w (1.74 MB, 64 views)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
fallen4war
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 03-31-2010, 09:08 AM

Oh by the way, the controls are in the events, Reload, throw knife, jump, aim left and right.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 03-31-2010, 09:44 AM

First of all, you used my engine. I love seeing people use my engine. The X axis is pretty messed up in your worl, i fixed it though. I also spotted my reloading system, this is sweet.

I fixed the aiming, because before it was click Q and now its Hold Q
and i just fixed up a lot of stuff. But there is still no ammo count for the reloading. Thsi is what i did
Attached Files
File Type: a2w Fallen4warFPS(jediaction).a2w (1.80 MB, 39 views)


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
zenteo
Senior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 110
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Earth
Default 03-31-2010, 12:52 PM

Hey,
I just wanted to share my FPS engine.

I used Alice Scripting to make the mouse move.

Hope you like it.
Attached Files
File Type: a2w FPS test game.a2w (1.99 MB, 20 views)
File Type: a2w FPS Clean Engine.a2w (204.3 KB, 25 views)
  Send a message via MSN to zenteo  
Reply With Quote
Old
fallen4war
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 04-01-2010, 08:32 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by jediaction View Post
First of all, you used my engine. I love seeing people use my engine. The X axis is pretty messed up in your worl, i fixed it though. I also spotted my reloading system, this is sweet.

I fixed the aiming, because before it was click Q and now its Hold Q
and i just fixed up a lot of stuff. But there is still no ammo count for the reloading. Thsi is what i did
Yah thank you, I did use your stuff and I loved your call of duty games. Im using alice 2.0 so im not able to do if holding or while pressed events.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
fallen4war
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 04-01-2010, 09:01 AM

Lol dude the gun is messed up, when you shoot theres a copy of the gun to the right and when you aim the gun goes back and keeps going back off the screen
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 04-01-2010, 09:49 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by fallen4war View Post
Lol dude the gun is messed up, when you shoot theres a copy of the gun to the right and when you aim the gun goes back and keeps going back off the screen
My games or zentos?

Quote:
Originally Posted by fallen4war View Post
Yah thank you, I did use your stuff and I loved your call of duty games. Im using alice 2.0 so im not able to do if holding or while pressed events.
Thanks, im done with the call of duty games.


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
fallen4war
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 04-01-2010, 09:39 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by jediaction View Post
My games or zentos?



Thanks, im done with the call of duty games.
No the one you fixed for me. When I fire and I see a smaller copy of the gun to the left and when you zoom in it doesnt go back to the same spot it moves backward of the screen if you keep zooming in for a while
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 04-02-2010, 08:27 AM

oh, i know how to fix that. You just play with the distances that it moves


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
zenteo
Senior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 110
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Earth
Default 04-13-2010, 06:15 PM

Okey, I've modified my first FPS engine to be more like jediaction's, though they aren't completely similar. This version will move the cursour to the opposite edge when it's out of it's borders (the screen size; which will be calculated when clicking on the green sphere in the middle of the screen).

And the same rules are also applied here, press Q in order to snap out of the mouse lock.

I made this modification in order to make it look more smoothly ( it looked kind of buggy when the cursor always centered in the middle).

Hope you'll like it.

~ Zenteo
Attached Files
File Type: a2w FPS 2.a2w (666.1 KB, 32 views)

Last edited by zenteo; 04-13-2010 at 06:22 PM.
  Send a message via MSN to zenteo  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2023, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x © 1999-2012, Alice 3.x © 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.