Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > How do I...?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Need help with an error
Old
waqar
Senior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 51
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Pakistan
Default Need help with an error - 12-03-2011, 11:03 AM

Guys i m making a game like virtua cop i have completed its coding like 6-7 times but after complete coding i dont know what happen when ever i again load the world it gives me error "Unable to load world"

can anyone help me out plz or any idea why it is happening or any precautions to it?
plz help me
   
Reply With Quote
Old
dakota95
Senior Member
 
dakota95's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 426
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: like I would tell you. ;)
Default 12-03-2011, 01:14 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by waqar View Post
Guys i m making a game like virtua cop i have completed its coding like 6-7 times but after complete coding i dont know what happen when ever i again load the world it gives me error "Unable to load world"

can anyone help me out plz or any idea why it is happening or any precautions to it?
plz help me
are there any motions where the object moving got deleted? Like if you had a car and told it to move, then deleted it without deleting the motions.


<Insert_Signature_Here>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
DensetsuNoKaboom
Senior Member
 
DensetsuNoKaboom's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,188
Join Date: May 2010
Location: e4eaf2
Default 12-03-2011, 02:39 PM

Oh dear. Unable to load world. I don't know exactly what causes the error, but the only fix I know for it is to start all over.


Thank you for taking the time to read this signature. This signature loves you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
waqar
Senior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 51
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Pakistan
Unhappy 12-03-2011, 09:51 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by dakota95 View Post
are there any motions where the object moving got deleted? Like if you had a car and told it to move, then deleted it without deleting the motions.
Ya i do it very often but whenever i do that i disable all related code of lines 4m it. But idk why it is happening it is happened to me like 3rd time any precautions 4m that?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2021, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.