Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > How do I...?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Alice bug? Loops an event handling method when no loop exists
Old
ghosn
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Alice bug? Loops an event handling method when no loop exists - 10-21-2009, 11:58 PM

I created a method attached to an Event...Spacebar
Method has NO loop
When I press the Spacebar it loops it twice.
Tried numerous times with a super fast click...no lingering on key and it still looped it twice.
I restarted the computer and tried it and it worked without being looped!

Is this a bug?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 10-22-2009, 11:17 PM

Yes, there are a few "double-take" bugs that will be there one session of Alice and gone the next. They are usually random and can be gotten rid of by restarting Alice.


(')>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
ghosn
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 10-24-2009, 08:48 AM

ok thats good to know...was going crazy trying to figure out what it could be...is there anyway to avoid that? I'm creating a simple game that requires players to take turns...so I cant have one player taking to turns right away...

Possible solution? Use a counter? So if player ones ends up taking 2 turns, its all reversed?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2021, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x © 1999-2012, Alice 3.x © 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.