Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > How do I...?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
how do I enter know values for point of view/position
Old
zantdoit
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 8
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default how do I enter know values for point of view/position - 03-23-2012, 05:37 PM

This is my first post...

I am trying to help my daughter with a game her team is creating and I am trying to figure out how to move the camera from one location to another known location.

The girls have created 3 levels at different positions, so i know the value of the start camera points of view. I see i can drag the camera set point of view command into the methods, but when i do the only choice it gives for values is the 0,0,0.

How do i get the vaules i need entered?

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
TauTrumpsPi
Senior Member
 
TauTrumpsPi's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 399
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: The diamond layer
Default 03-23-2012, 06:32 PM

Personally, instead of using coordinates, I would use dummy objects.

Go to the screen where you add and move around objects from. Click the "more options" under the control options. Then, move the camera to the known location, hit "drop a dummy at the camera", and name the dummy appropriately.

Then, use the "set point of view to" method to tell the camera to go to the dummy. Though the dummy is visible now, it will invisible when you play the world.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I have plenty of common sense. I just choose to ignore it.
-Calvin and Hobbes

Wondering about my Avatar?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tardigrade

Wondering about my username?
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jG7vhMMXagQ
   
Reply With Quote
Need to get the veiw to that point
Old
zantdoit
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 8
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default Need to get the veiw to that point - 03-23-2012, 07:25 PM

I was playing with the dummy objects, but cant get the camera to the right angle and view to create the object
   
Reply With Quote
liking this program less NOW..
Old
zantdoit
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 8
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default liking this program less NOW.. - 03-24-2012, 01:11 PM

after working for over 3 hours last night it told me it could not save so all the work needs to be redone... http://www.alice.org/community/images/smilies/frown.gif
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 03-24-2012, 01:39 PM

What angle and view are you shooting for, exactly?

For the most part, there are methods to move and angle objects automatically for the situation at hand.


(')>
   
Reply With Quote
position problems
Old
zantdoit
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 8
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default position problems - 03-24-2012, 07:57 PM

Ok,

My daughters team made three levels to a game on different computers/ worlds.

I have been trying to merge them all in to one.. Have most of it done, was able to import all the objects and text etc.

I then created a variable called level, and change it per level having each level set their items to show or not to show as needed.

Problem is that each level is in a different location... I know from the original files the exact location of the camera on start up.
I.E level 1 has a point of view = 2.58, 4.11, 7.9, oreintation (0,0.99,-0.13)-0.02

In the combined world every time i try to drag the point of view in to a method it only give the option of 0,0,0

So i need to figure out how to set the value in the point of view, or get the camera to the above position so that the view is correct for that level.

All help greatly appreciated

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
more on camera
Old
zantdoit
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 8
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default more on camera - 03-24-2012, 07:58 PM

I even tried to import the camera, it works and goes into the combimed world, but then the world no longer plays.. it errors out
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 03-24-2012, 10:41 PM

The point of view VARIABLE is useless.

The METHOD "set point of view to" is not, however.

Just place dummy objects where you need the camera to be physically

Then use the "point at" method to make the camera point at the object or objects of interest.

Example below.

Press Right to switch to a camera showing the penguin sitting in the roof.

Press Left to switch to the initial camera for the penguin on the ground.
Attached Files
File Type: a2w CameraSwitch.a2w (915.2 KB, 3 views)


(')>
   
Reply With Quote
camera work
Old
zantdoit
Junior Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 8
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default camera work - 03-24-2012, 11:23 PM

Thanks for the tip...

I finally got all the objects to where i could move the camera to find them all.

Then I was able to drop some dummy points, and yes ended up using the set camera point of view to the objects...

Think i am finally over the camera issue... THANKS again!!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2021, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x 1999-2012, Alice 3.x 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.