Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > How do I...?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Get the camera to reset to original position?
Old
n00bist
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Get the camera to reset to original position? - 12-07-2009, 04:47 PM

This is driving me nuts. I can't find it anywhere online.

The camera zooms in on an object, but then I want it to go back to its starting point. How can I do this?

Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Dameria
Senior Member
 
Dameria's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 976
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United States
Default 12-07-2009, 04:52 PM

You can make another object as a placemarker. Some people use dummy objects, I don't really know what that is though. I use a square in the shape folder, and I make is so its not showing, and do "Set point of view" to camera. While your camera moves, the shape stays still. Then to get the camera back, you can just make a code that says Camera set point of view to square. Then the camera will go back to where the square is, where camera was originally.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
n00bist
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 12-07-2009, 05:09 PM

Thanks for the info about the Dummy. I think I got it working now. I just don't understand why there isn't a function to reset the camera view. Oh well!

Much appreciated!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Grapes525
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 12-07-2009, 05:55 PM

The reason you cant just "Reset" the camera is because the camera does not have a fixed position to start with
   
Reply With Quote
Old
dubastot
Senior Member
 
dubastot's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 661
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Two Steps From Hell
Default 12-07-2009, 07:46 PM

I suggest using a dummy object because it is easier than making an object and putting it and orienting it where the camera is. All you do is got to the add objects tab and look at more options. Click on place dummy at camera.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Dameria
Senior Member
 
Dameria's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 976
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United States
Default 12-07-2009, 07:50 PM

Ya but the reason I don't really like dummies is because you can only put it at the camera, when I want it to go to other objects sometimes to set their place. I guess I could just do set dummy "point of view" to object, but I like my way because I can actually move my "dummy" object places around the world if I want to move it manually
   
Reply With Quote
Old
x2495iiii
Super Moderator
 
x2495iiii's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,508
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Continental U.S.
Default 12-07-2009, 08:38 PM

Tip for you Dameria, there's a button there right above the "Drop dummy at camera" button that says "Drop dummy at selected object." It does exactly what you wanted, moves to and orients to the object that is currently highlighted.

I like dummy objects, but I don't like that they can't be invisible when editing a world, you always have to look at them.


(')>
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Dameria
Senior Member
 
Dameria's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 976
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: United States
Default 12-07-2009, 08:43 PM

Ya, that is one of the problems that I don't like. With an actual object like a square (only 2kb or so each) you can make them fully invisible and move them around different spaces when you want to, just for program flexibility.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2021, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x © 1999-2012, Alice 3.x © 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.