Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > Share Worlds

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Hero's Tactics HELP!
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default Hero's Tactics HELP! - 03-14-2010, 04:58 PM

JEDIACTION

I need help on my project. Its like Command and Conquer but im stuck with the unit moving. After the first 3 moving spots you can move the soldier. Try it for your self and some one please tell me what im doing wrong. I cant continue my soldier moving until this is fixed. Click on the creating unit button to make a unit, then when its finished, click the unit and click near the ship to move it. There are squares so if you want to see them, make there opacity 100%. you can make ten units but only the first one can move. PLEASE HELP!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Hero's Tactics New.jpg (26.1 KB, 55 views)


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames

Last edited by jediaction; 08-19-2010 at 05:59 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 03-15-2010, 08:17 PM

Now version 6. You guys are missing out on something good. Please someone test it


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Jeremytroid
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 03-15-2010, 08:19 PM

I'd try it but I got a new Comp. and Alice is huge. I haven't had a good time to download it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 03-15-2010, 08:48 PM

Alright, thats fine but im gonna post even a newer version so you get the best one, so dont download it yet


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Wouldnt open
Old
King Gamer(gorit)
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Wouldnt open - 03-15-2010, 08:51 PM

I don't know why but it wouldn't open so I am going to change my prefrences and maybe zip it and delete stuff. Edit: When I looked in the zip the entie element data file is curopt. I was looking forward to seeing what you did.

Last edited by King Gamer(gorit); 03-15-2010 at 08:56 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 03-15-2010, 09:27 PM

How is that possible. You know, what, ill post it tommorow on a different website if the version i just posted doess not work. Try it again, i posted version 7, ok pease try again


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Old
King Gamer(gorit)
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 03-15-2010, 10:32 PM

Yeah, I am not sure what is causing the error other than that a specific part of the file is corrupted while the rest remains intact. But luckily the new version works. Yeah! Oh, and not to steal your thunder my comp game is going to be a rts game. However specifics are still to be decided. I am creating the engine tonight. I will later post the engine once the competition is over. Edit: I like your game but there is a lot of lag. Maybe some methods could be streamlined.

Last edited by King Gamer(gorit); 03-15-2010 at 10:39 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 03-16-2010, 07:37 AM

Oh so now your a copy cat. Making RTSs now. I know im missin details but i need somehelp to help me on the unit moving. I need to find out whats wrong, thats why i posted it so glitchy and unfinished!


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Well
Old
King Gamer(gorit)
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Well - 03-16-2010, 03:28 PM

I can build it in to your world quickly. My system(while not complete yet) consists of a grip of squares. When you click on a unit and then click where you want it to go you are realy clicking the square, and the unit is told to go to that square. You could have variables for where the unit is heading towards for each unit. You could make it so that when you click where the unit is going it checks the unit and sets that to where it is suuposed to go. The unit then continios walking there until either given another comand or reaching the destination.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 03-16-2010, 03:40 PM

Please do what ever just if you can fix it, plese do!

BUT WAIT, DO IT TO VERSION 8!!


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames

Last edited by jediaction; 03-16-2010 at 03:48 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2021, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x © 1999-2012, Alice 3.x © 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.