Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > How do I...?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Maze Game
Old
dhorz
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Maze Game - 01-25-2010, 12:46 AM

help us about our project.. were having trouble in the camera, collision detection and life of the character. hope you can help us.. heres our file below:
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 01-25-2010, 08:15 AM

I will help as much as i can. Ill see what i can do with the health first. I am doing school right now so ill fix later


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames

Last edited by jediaction; 02-04-2010 at 08:19 AM.
   
Reply With Quote
...
Old
dhorz
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default ... - 01-29-2010, 12:54 AM

thanks a lot... GOD bless..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 01-29-2010, 08:11 AM

first i have a question. Where do you want the health, i dont know where to do it


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
....
Old
dhorz
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default .... - 02-01-2010, 12:14 AM

when the player got the wrong answer the health will decrement..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 02-01-2010, 09:10 AM

Well, when i play the game, its so confusing and bugged that im going to have a hard time trying to fix it but ok. ill add the health


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
...
Old
dhorz
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default ... - 02-04-2010, 02:48 AM

ok.. how can i fix the question when its to long? the camera can't see it..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Default 02-04-2010, 08:19 AM

1. you can make the text smaller with the others

2.You can shorten the text

try one, which ever one works best use it


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
...
Old
dhorz
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default ... - 02-07-2010, 01:36 AM

ok.. thank you.. how about in the randomize question.. the question should not repeat.. how will i do it? because i can randomize the question but it repeat and repeat..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
jediaction
Senior Member
 
jediaction's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,064
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Wink 02-07-2010, 09:35 AM

You can put a variable for each question. If question 1 == 1, do question 1. If else, nothing. Make it so the number goes to 0 once the question is said. You can do that with all the questions and it will work


Website: www.salokingames.com
FaceBook: www.facebook.com/SalokinGames
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2021, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x © 1999-2012, Alice 3.x © 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.