Alice Community  

Go Back   Alice Community > Alice 2 > Bugs and Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Windows Vista Flicker
Old
Lakario
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Windows Vista Flicker - 07-16-2008, 12:36 PM

I recently started working with ALICE as I will be presenting it at a game development expo (tomorrow) and I have become pretty frustrated with it under vista because it flickers constantly. Anything requiring a screen redraw causes the vista sidebar to blink on and off until the redrew request is completed. I tried running it in XP compatibility mode, but there doesn't appear to be any difference. Also, locking the computer crashes the program entirely.

On a related note, the crash recovery screen that allows you to send a report doesn't appear to be working correctly and when you click cancel to get out of it the page it takes you to for support 404 errors.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
sk8r4life1
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 07-16-2008, 08:01 PM

I've noticed this as well. Alice is "dumb" on Vista standards, as it was made for XP. Most programs do this. I'm afraid i dont have a solution for this
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Bananaman42
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 09-03-2008, 08:37 PM

I'm having the same problem on my Vista machine. Can anyone suggest a fix?
   
Reply With Quote
same here
Old
rich0e0rick
Senior Member
 
rich0e0rick's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 141
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sturgeon Falls
Wink same here - 09-03-2008, 11:17 PM

i don't think there is a solution, since Alice has to update the whole sidebar...
Alice isn't a fast enough software to simply skip the loading part i think, but its still a great tool.

As for the crashing when you lock the computer, i have no idea...
probably something to do again with reloading...

rick


im back!!! FINNALY!!! got windows working on my mac again!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
Bananaman42
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 09-04-2008, 02:13 PM

I have found that the flicker stops if I maximize/restore my Alice window. However, it is very tedious to click that button every time I need to expand a menu tree or switch tabs...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
aliceuser08
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 09-30-2008, 01:08 AM

Yea, does ya'lls work sometimes though? every once in a blue moon ill open alice and it will work flawlessly, other times i get the flicker. if it works good though, it will continue to work good until next time i restart my computer. I wonder if it has something to do with your cache?!?! idk...also, ive seen it mostly do this to Dell users. This true with you?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright ©2024, Carnegie Mellon University
Alice 2.x © 1999-2012, Alice 3.x © 2008-2012, Carnegie Mellon University. All rights reserved.